[Timezone Detection]
Create Account - Join in Seconds!

User Name: Email Address:
Human Verification

What is one of the colors on a clownfish? (hint there is a clownfish on the CR logo in the top left corner of the page.)

Flameback Angelfish


Bookmark and Share
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. Flameback Angelfish Flameback Angelfish

    Information
    Scientific Name: Centropyge acanthops
    Other Names: African Pygmy Angelfish, Orangeback Angelfish
    Reef Safe: with caution
    Care Level: Moderate
    Shape: Tall
    Min. Tank Size: 29 gallon
    Temperament: Moderate
    Dominant Color: Yellow
    Disease Prone: average occurrence
    Jumper: average occurrence
    Tank Mates: clownfish, yellow watchman goby
     

    Additional Information & Description

    This is the first angelfish I have tried. Always been scared of them eating corals. We'll see what this guy likes...

    flameback angel - Flameback Angelfish
    Likes AJ :) liked this post



  2. #2

    Default

    Yeah, he's a dink... about the size of a 50 cent piece.

  3. #3

    Default

    Maybe a quarter tall and 50 cents long. lol

Similar Topics

  1. Queen angelfish
    By bigbill in forum Fish Finder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 07:22 AM
  2. Feast Your Eyes Majestic Angelfish
    By BeakerBob in forum Fish Finder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 06:37 PM
  3. New Stock Venustus Angelfish
    By schminksbro in forum Reef Paradise
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2011, 09:22 PM
  4. Swallowtail Angelfish
    By ReeferRob in forum Fish Finder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 12:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

About CaptiveReefs

    If you are interested in learning about reefkeeping or have a problem with your reef, our reefkeeping community is here to help. Feel free to ask a question or search our site. We have lots of experienced reefkeepers that are willing to provide free reefkeeping advice!

    Besides being a great resource for all levels of reef aquarium hobbyists, CaptiveReefs is a social experience that will enhance your enjoyment of reefkeeping. CaptiveReefs is committed to connecting reefkeepers with the support and information they need to grow beautiful coral reef aquariums.

Information

Connect with Us