[Timezone Detection]
Create Account - Join in Seconds!

User Name: Email Address:
Human Verification

What is one of the colors on a clownfish? (hint there is a clownfish on the CR logo in the top left corner of the page.)

Canon EOS users, need some photography help please


Bookmark and Share
Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Wy Renegade - Reefkeeper CR Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    604
    First Name
    Randy

    Default Canon EOS users, need some photography help please

    Ok, seems like I get this figured out, then I stop taking pictures for awhile and I forget it all.

    White Balance - how do you do a custom white balance again? Switch my lights from MH to t5s and boy are my pictures blue.

    Depth of field - how do I adjust depth of field? If I shot with the macro lens or the normal lens on the macro setting, I get very little depth of field. Nice and clear in the center, but can see sh** beyond that.
    I collect PEs, and I'm always looking to trade for ones I don't have yet.

  2. #2
    HappyCoral - Reefkeeper CR Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bridgman
    Posts
    245
    First Name
    Christian

    Default

    Use the rolley thing by the screen to adjust the depth of field (f stop). As for the white balance I forgot because I always adjust it in photoshop cause it never seems right. Shoot in raw mode and adjust white balance in Photoshop if you can.

  3. #3
    CR Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Swartz Creek MI
    Posts
    703
    First Name
    Mike

    Default

    Check this thread out...

    http://www.reef2reef.com/forums/phot...field-dof.html

    White balance is best adjusted in Lightroom or Photoshop from a RAW image.

  4. #4
    Wy Renegade - Reefkeeper CR Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    604
    First Name
    Randy

    Default

    Ok, maybe its time to step up my game.

    First, how do you shot a raw image?

    And second, how do you adjust it in photoshop (I have photoshop elements 7, if that makes any difference - and I also get an error message of some kind every time I go to edit my pictures about something not working, which I ignore)?
    I collect PEs, and I'm always looking to trade for ones I don't have yet.

  5. #5
    XSiVE - Reefkeeper
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Waterford
    Posts
    576
    First Name
    Ryan
    Awards Monthly Giveaway Winner

    Default

    RAW should just be an available setting with the other image quality selections. Do you have the raw codec installed on your computer?

  6. #6
    CR Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Swartz Creek MI
    Posts
    703
    First Name
    Mike

    Default

    What is the error message?

  7. #7
    HappyCoral - Reefkeeper CR Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bridgman
    Posts
    245
    First Name
    Christian

    Default

    On your canon there is a selection in the menu that will say what format to shoot and quality. Also your Canon should have the Codec on the disc or I think it is in Photoshop Elements. Not totally positive on that. Kind of a setup and forget it thing.

  8. #8
    Wy Renegade - Reefkeeper CR Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    604
    First Name
    Randy

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XSiVE View Post
    RAW should just be an available setting with the other image quality selections. Do you have the raw codec installed on your computer?
    No idea, so I assume not. How would I find it?

    Quote Originally Posted by Poseidon View Post
    What is the error message?
    Monitor profile "Lenova ThinkPad LCD Monitor" appears to be defective. Please rerun your monitor calibration software.

    I usually click "ignore profile"

    Quote Originally Posted by HappyCoral View Post
    On your canon there is a selection in the menu that will say what format to shoot and quality. Also your Canon should have the Codec on the disc or I think it is in Photoshop Elements. Not totally positive on that. Kind of a setup and forget it thing.
    Alright, I'll look for the raw setting here in a bit. How would I look for the raw Codex in Photoshop Elements?
    I collect PEs, and I'm always looking to trade for ones I don't have yet.

  9. #9
    XSiVE - Reefkeeper
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Waterford
    Posts
    576
    First Name
    Ryan
    Awards Monthly Giveaway Winner

    Default

    You have to manually install the raw codec, you can download it from the canon site.

  10. #10
    CR Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Go into your menu, and if you are using a dslr, you should see image size, one of the options should be raw/jpeg this makes it easy as it give you options to view the image as a jpeg as it is saved in both formats

Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last

Similar Topics

  1. Canon Power Shot Help please.
    By MizTanks in forum Photography
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 03:18 AM
  2. WTB Macro lense for a canon dslr
    By ROGERWILCO357 in forum Want to Buy
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2011, 04:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

About CaptiveReefs

    If you are interested in learning about reefkeeping or have a problem with your reef, our reefkeeping community is here to help. Feel free to ask a question or search our site. We have lots of experienced reefkeepers that are willing to provide free reefkeeping advice!

    Besides being a great resource for all levels of reef aquarium hobbyists, CaptiveReefs is a social experience that will enhance your enjoyment of reefkeeping. CaptiveReefs is committed to connecting reefkeepers with the support and information they need to grow beautiful coral reef aquariums.

Information

Connect with Us